Pacific Cup Regatta (Sept 27-28, 2014) - Maple Ridge, BC

Level 2 – Learning to Train

FUNdamentals & Foundations with Introduction to Training (11-12 years)

This program will continue to focus on developing the fundamentals of canoe and kayak (e.g., stroke, balance, mileage) along with an introduction into the competitive aspect of Sprint Canoe and Kayak.  Coaches will continue to develop paddlers’ boat skills and balance through workouts, games, balance challenges, and introduce paddlers to land training as it pertains to paddling (e.g., running, stretching, body exercises at the gym, swimming). Once the racing season is here, paddlers will have the opportunity to attend regattas.

Pre-requisites

  • Level 1 FUNdamentals & Foundations or may be able to skip Level 1 at coach’s discretion (e.g., older kids who are new may start right in Level 2)
  • have a positive attitude and willingness to listen and learn! 🙂
  • willingness to participate in weekly dryland training (e.g., running, body exercises, stretches)
  • fundamental boat skills (3Ps, able to balance in a sprint canoe/kayak, comfortable paddling outside of Alder Bay)

Group Goals

  • enjoy sport and demonstrate sportsmanship and teamwork
  • have great listening skills
  • FUNdamental boat skills – canoe/kayak skills (refinement of 3Ps, five phases of stroke, balance and boat control)
  • aerobic capacity, agility, flexibility
  • entry-level regattas

Fall/Winter Program (Oct – March 2019)
  • Practice Schedule:
    • Canoe/Kayak Paddling
      • Tuesdays/Thursdays/Fridays 4:30-6:30pm, Saturdays 11am-12:30pm
      • Due to limited daylight in the fall/winter months, weekday paddles will end Nov 2 and resume Feb 1
    • OC6 Paddling – Starting Tuesday Nov 6
      • Tuesdays 4:30-6pm
      • Location:  At the club’s Burrard Compound (By Vanier Park)
      • Goal is to do a couple OC6 events: Icebreaker, March Madness, Jericho Iron
    • Track Run + Swimming (starting Friday Nov 9th until Jan 25th)
      • Fridays 7-8pm (running on Templeton Park Pool track –700 Tempelton drive, Vancouver, BC)
      • Fridays 8-9pm (swimming)
        • we’ll have the whole pool to ourselves
        • instructors will be working on stroke technique and fitness with the kids
    • XC Skiing – TBD
    • Spring Break Camp – TBD  (week of March 18th)
Spring/Summer Program (April – Sept 2019)
  • Practice Schedule:
    • Paddling
      • April – June -Tuesdays/Thursdays/Fridays @ 4:30-6:30pm, Saturdays @ 11am-12:30pm
      • July – August – M-F 9-4pm – practices will run camp-style over the summer
        • Note: no camp on July 12th and Aug 9th as athletes and coaches will be travelling to Kamloops / Nanaimo for weekend regattas.
      • Sept – TBD
  • Regattas (TBD – these are 2018 regattas for reference):
    • April 21 – BC Cup #1 Regatta – Burnaby Lake
    • May 5-6 – Season Opener Regatta – Whonnock Lake, Maple Ridge
    • July 14-15 – BC Cup #2 Regatta – Shumway Lake, Kamloops
    • July 28 – Ridge Invitational Regatta – Whonnock Lake, Maple Ridge
    • Aug 11-12 – BC Cup #3 Regatta – Long Lake, Nanaimo
    • Sept 8-9 – Pacific Cup Regatta – Whonnock Lake, Maple Ridge