Pacific Cup Regatta (Sept 27-28, 2014) - U13 Men's C1 - Maple Ridge, BC

Level 3 – Training to Train

Junior Development I (13-14 years)

This program will continue to teach paddlers about the various elements of training and competition with a focus on developing intermediate canoe and kayak skills and endurance and effective goal setting (both on and off the water).  Paddlers are expected to attend both on-water and off-water practices (i.e., dryland training such as running, body exercises, stretching), and are expected to attend a variety of regattas throughout the racing season.

Pre-requisites

  • Level 2 – FUNdamentals & Foundations with Introduction to Training
  • have a positive attitude and willingness to listen and learn! 🙂
  • willingness to participate in weekly dryland training (e.g., running, body exercises, stretches)
  • fundamental boat skills (able to balance in a sprint canoe/kayak, comfortable paddling outside of Alder Bay)

Group Goals

  • enjoy sport and demonstrate sportsmanship and teamwork
  • have great listening skills
  • intermediate boat skills – canoe/kayak skills, balance and boat control
  • aerobic capacity, agility, flexibility, endurance
  • effective goal setting
  • a variety of regattas

Fall/Winter Program (Oct – March 2019)
  • Practice Schedule:
    • Canoe/Kayak Paddling (and running/weights before/after practice) – bring running shoes
      • Mondays/Tuesdays/Thursdays/Fridays 4:30-6:30pm 
      • Saturdays 9-11am
      • (morning paddles start late January)
    • Group Strength/Circuit Training
      • Tuesdays/Thursdays 4:30-6:30pm (this will replace Tues/Thurs paddling starting Tuesday Nov 6th)
      • Saturdays 1-2:30pm – Sessions will be held at CrossfitBC in Yaletown (1240 Richards St, Vancouver)
    • Morning Swims (starting Tuesday Nov 6th)
      • Tuesdays 7-8am (or Thursday 7-8pm, either one)
    • Track Run + Swimming (starting Friday Nov 9th until Jan 25th)
      • Fridays 7-8pm (running on Templeton Park Pool track –700 Tempelton drive, Vancouver, BC)
      • Fridays 8-9pm (swimming)
    • XC Skiing (Dec-Feb)
      • TBD
    • Spring Break Training Camp – details TBD
Spring/Summer Program (April – Sept 2019)
  • Practice Schedule:
    • Paddling
      • TBD
  • Regattas (TBD – these are 2018 regattas for reference):
    • April 21 – BC Cup #1 Regatta – Burnaby Lake
    • May 5-6 – Season Opener Regatta – Whonnock Lake, Maple Ridge
    • June 2 – BC Summer Games Trials – One Mile Lake, Pemberton
    • June 9-10 – Ted Houk Regatta – Green Lake, Seattle, WA
    • June 16 – Bellingham Regatta – Bellingham, WA
    • July 14-15 – BC Cup #2 Regatta – Shumway Lake, Kamloops
    • July 19-22 – BC Summer Games (Lake Cowichan)
    • July 28 – Ridge Invitational Regatta – Whonnock Lake, Maple Ridge
    • Aug 11-12 – BC Cup #3 Regatta – Long Lake, Nanaimo
    • Sept 8-9 – Pacific Cup Regatta – Whonnock Lake, Maple Ridge