Pacific Cup Regatta (Sept 27-28, 2014) - Maple Ridge, BC

Advanced Paddling Fundamentals (U12 and U13) – Learning to Train

FUNdamentals & Foundations with Introduction to Training (11-13 years)

For kids aged U13 (kids who are 11 or 12 years old on Jan 1st, 2020).

This program will continue to focus on developing the fundamentals of paddling (e.g., stroke, balance, mileage) along with an introduction into the competitive aspect of Sprint Canoe and Kayak.  Coaches will continue to develop paddlers’ boat skills and balance through workouts, games, balance challenges, and introduce paddlers to land training as it pertains to paddling (e.g., running, stretching, body exercises). During the racing season, paddlers will have the opportunity to attend regattas and compete against other kids in their age category.

Pre-requisites

  • have a positive attitude and willingness to listen and learn! 🙂
  • willingness to participate in off-water cross-training activities (e.g., running, body exercises, stretching)
  • fundamental boat skills (3Ps, able to balance in a sprint canoe/kayak, comfortable paddling outside of Alder Bay)

Group Goals

  • enjoy sport and demonstrate sportsmanship and teamwork
  • have great listening skills
  • FUNdamental boat skills – refinement of 3Ps, five phases of stroke, balance and boat control
  • aerobic capacity, agility, flexibility
  • entry-level regattas
Fall/Winter Program (Oct 1 – Mar 31, 2020)
  • Practice Schedule:
    • Oct 1 until Oct 31:
      • Sun @ 11am-12:30pm – Canoe/Kayak Paddle
      • Tues @ 4:45-6:45pm – Canoe/Kayak Paddle + Run
      • Thurs @ 4:45-6:45pm – Canoe/Kayak Paddle + Run
    • Nov 1 – Dec 20:
      • Sundays:
        • 11am-12:30pm – Canoe/Kayak Paddle
        • 5-7pm – Climbing @ The HIVE (Starts Oct 27)
      • Tues @ 6-7:30pm – Gym Fitness @ TBD (local school gymnasium)
      • Thurs @ 5-6:30pm – Outrigger Paddling
    • HOLIDAY PROGRAM BREAK Dec 21-Jan 2
    • Jan 3 – Feb 29:
      • Canoe/Kayak Paddling dates TBD
      • Sun @ 9-11am – XC Skiing @ Cypress
      • Tues @ 6-7:30pm – Gym Fitness @ TBD (local school gymnasium)
      • Thurs @ 5-6:30pm – Outrigger (OC6) Paddling
      • **We will also participate in a couple fun Outrigger (OC6) races as a team
    • Mar:
      • Practice dates TBD
      • March Break Spring Camp – week of March 16th
Spring/Summer Program (April – Sept 2020)
  • Practice Schedule:
    • Spring Break Paddling Camp
      • Mar 16-20 @ 9am-4pm
    • Week of March 23rd – Program Break
    • April-June:
      • Mon/Wed/Fri @ 4:30-6:30pm – Canoe/Kayak Paddle
      • Thurs @ 4:30-6pm – OC6 Paddle
      • Saturdays @ 9:30am-noon – Canoe/Kayak Paddle + Group Run
    • July – August:
      • M-F 9am-4pm – practices will run camp-style over the summer
      • Notes:
        • No camp on:
          • Holidays
          • Monday July 13th as kids will be competing at BC Cup #2 in Burnaby that weekend.
          • Aug 7th as athletes and coaches will be travelling out of town for weekend regatta.
    • Sept – TBD